Back

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Welcome to Workforce Development Board Windsor Essex (also known as Workforce WindsorEssex). We believe it is important to protect the privacy of our clients and guests and be transparent with our practices. We know that you care about how your personal information is collected, used, and shared and we want to help you make knowledgeable choices about the information you provide to us.

Purposes and Consent

This “Privacy Notice” explains and summarizes how Workforce WindsorEssex collects, holds, uses, protects and discloses your information, including the personal information that you may provide to us or that we may collect from you as you interact with us. It also explains how individuals can access and correct their personal information.

Personal information is information, which directly or indirectly identifies a person. This includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as age, name, income, ethnic origin, opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or employee disciplinary actions.

Workforce WindsorEssex follows the best practices identified in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Privacy when collecting, using, and disclosing personal information and complies with all relevant legislation including Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FIPPA) Act as well as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA) Act.

By providing Workforce WindsorEssex with your personal information, you are deemed to have consented to Workforce WindsorEssex using and disclosing it for the purposes described in this statement.

Notice of Collection

Workforce WindsorEssex collects personal information from individuals, including data and opinions related to workforce and community development, for the purpose of better understanding the local labour market landscape. Aggregated labour market information (non-personally identifiable) helps us engage our community and drive local approaches to the planning and delivery of employment and training services in Windsor-Essex.

If you have any questions or concerns about this collection of personal information, contact us at the coordinates listed at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

Types of Personal Information We Collect and How It Is Used

WEskills Database

Workforce WindsorEssex will accurately collect personal information contained in resumes with consent from the individual. Resumes are provided to us under written agreement by a Partner or by the individual directly. The type of personal information we collect is basic contact information, specialized knowledge, skills and abilities (talents) of those individuals.

The collection of personal information contained in resumes is used to research the labour market and enhance the quality and accuracy of our reports. Resumes will be stored in a locked filing cabinet, and digitally, in a protected database on a secure server. Access to the personal information in the database is limited to two Workforce WindsorEssex employees that maintain it as part of their job duties as well as the CEO. This information may be aggregated into non-personally-identifiable reports that summarize available talent for the purpose of workforce, economic and community development.

Cookies and Related Technologies

Cookies are small lines of text/data that are written onto your computer by a website. Workforce WindsorEssex or others acting on our behalf may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons or other similar technologies in connection with the operation of our website. These technologies may collect and store usage data to research and understand how our website is used, to personalize your online experience and for general advertising and marketing purposes. It is possible that cookies placed by Workforce WindsorEssex or its partners may be removed at the end of your visit or may remain stored on your computer until you remove them.

You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse to receive it. You should be aware that this may interfere with or make you unable to use certain functionality on websites using cookies. For example, many websites will ask your permission to use a cookie that will enable you to automatically log onto the website. Disabling or removing cookies may require you to manually log on each time you wish to visit that website.

Workforce WindsorEssex uses Google Analytics to track website traffic in aggregate. Users of our job search tools can choose to disclose their gender and age range or not, with the user’s preference saved in their cookies. Our website associates a user’s gender and age range (or its unknown status) with job search interactions (ie. clicks). The individual is not personally identifiable in this process. Information collected through this process is then used to create a monthly job search report that is published on our website. The Job Search Report publishes aggregated (non-personally identifiable) job search interactions on our website. To view the job search report go to:

Feedback Submitted through Website

Workforce WindsorEssex collects personal information, including identifiable data and opinions, from individuals who use the feedback submission tool in the Contact Us web page. The personal information will only be kept to satisfy the purpose of providing a personalized response to you in accordance with our Customer Service Charter.

Event Attendance and Personal Requirements

Workforce WindsorEssex may collect personal information directly, and through trusted third-party service providers, about an individual’s scheduled attendance, disability (for the purpose of providing accommodation), and related personal requirements such as dietary needs and allergies, when planning and executing events. With this information, Workforce WindsorEssex can better personalize an individual’s experience at one of our events. The personal information will only be kept to satisfy the purpose of planning, executing and evaluating the event.

OCCUPATIONAL INTERVIEWS/VIDEOS

Workforce WindsorEssex interviews local workers or employer representatives about their jobs/companies to share job and sector-related information/insights with the public. We typically ask generic questions like what do they like about their job, why did they pursue a career in this occupation, what training/education requirements are needed to work in this job, what services or goods does your company produces, etc. All individuals featured in occupational interviews or videos have completed a waiver form agreeing to have their photo/video taken.

Retention of Personal Information

WEskills Database

Workforce WindsorEssex keeps personal information found in resumes in a protected database on a secure server. Access to the database is limited to the CEO and two (2) employees who maintain it as part of their job duties. This personal information, which was provided with consent, is kept for an indefinte period as per an agreement with an employment service provider for the purpose of statistical representation and reporting.

OCCUPATIONAL VIDEO/RESOURCES

Workforce WindsorEssex keeps interviews and videos on our website for access by the public for an indefinite period as per agreements with project funders.

 

The personal information of unsuccessful candidates for employment positions at Workforce WindsorEssex, including their resume, tests, notes and evaluation scoring made by the hiring individual(s), will kept for a period of one (1) year from the hiring date of the successful candidate. In all other cases, records and documents containing personal information will be retained for a period of seven years, except where otherwise legally required by legislation or contract to maintain it for more or less time. The maintenance of records and documents shall be done in accordance with Workforce WindsorEssex’s Records Management policy, which can be viewed here.

Disclosure of Information

Workforce WindsorEssex will never disclose your personal information to any other party without your signed or expressed consent.

In the event that Workforce WindsorEssex needs to transport personal information to another partner’s location, such as the City of Windsor, it shall be transported using a strong, password-protected drive or server, to avoid unauthorized access. Although Workforce WindsorEssex provides aggregated talent reports to Employment Service Provider partners, the Windsor-Essex Economic Development Corporation,

Although Workforce WindsorEssex provides aggregated talent reports to Employment Service Provider partners, the Windsor-Essex Economic Development Corporation, a prospective employer(s) and to the general public through labour market presentations, they will never contain personally identifiable information.

All Workforce WindsorEssex employees and volunteers shall receive privacy training on their first day of work or first day in a different job or when assigned a job duty that requires them to handle personal information or when there are changes to the relevant Acts or Workforce WindsorEssex’s policy. They will also be asked to sign and commit to a Privacy of Personal Information Agreement with their employer, Workforce WindsorEssex.

All Workforce WindsorEssex employees and volunteers shall receive privacy training on their first day of work or first day in a different job or when assigned a job duty that requires them to handle personal information or when there are changes to the relevant Acts or Workforce WindsorEssex’s policy. They will also be asked to sign and commit to a Privacy of Personal Information Agreement with their employer, Workforce WindsorEssex.

Right of Access and Correction

You can request to view general records as well as the personal information that we have about you at any time by contacting us at the coordinates listed at the bottom of this privacy notice; however all general records as well as information collected, including any documentation we have about you, shall remain the property of Workforce WindsorEssex.

Workforce WindsorEssex shall respond to all requests for writing within thirty (30) days of receiving the request and related fee (if any), unless access is denied in writing by Workforce WindsorEssex for reasons permitted under the legislation or has been delayed, as a result of an extraordinary circumstance.

Workforce WindsorEssex reserves the right to refuse access when a record contains the personal information or third-party information that affects the interest of someone other than the requester, and if so, will allow the affected person to make representations about the disclosure of this information.

Upon viewing the information, you may request that it be corrected, updated or changed via the CEO. The decision to make the change is up to the CEO. If he/she refuses you may attach a statement of disagreement to the record/document.

An unsatisfied individual also has the right to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario or the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Revocation of Consent

You may, at any time, revoke consent for our collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information. If you revoke consent, we will purge your information from our database. Please note that revoking consent may mean we will no longer be able to contact you and your qualifications will not be included in our aggregate reports.

If you would like to revoke your consent, contact us at the coordinates listed at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

Disposing of Personal Information

Workforce WindsorEssex shall destroy, erase or render anonymous information that is no longer required for an identified purpose or legal requirement in a way that is both safe and secure. When it is disposed of properly, an individual’s personal information can no longer be accessed by anyone, including Workforce WindsorEssex. If contracting with a third-party for the destruction of these records or documents, Workforce WindsorEssex shall demand written assurance that the third-party is compliant with all relevant privacy legislation, so that from the time they take possession of the records to the time it is destroyed, both individuals and Workforce WindsorEssex can be assured that the personal information is protected.

Notification of Changes

Workforce WindsorEssex may make changes to and update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and post them here. You are encouraged to visit this page regularly to keep abreast of any changes.

Challenges, Questions or Complaints?

If you wish to challenge Workforce WindsorEssex’s privacy practice compliance; require further information about how Workforce WindsorEssex protects your privacy; or have a complaint related to how Workforce WindsorEssex collects, holds, uses, protects and discloses your personal information, please contact:

Justin Falconer, Chief Executive Officer
Workforce Development Board Windsor Essex
880 North Service Road East, Unit 201
Windsor, Ontario N8X 3J5

226-674-3220
jfalconer@workforcewindsoressex.com

 

All inquiries will receive a response. Challenges and complaints will be investigated. Any compliance issues will be addressed through training or changes to policy or practices and or progressive discipline.

Help Us Serve You Better

We are collecting data to better understand who is looking for work and what kind of opportunities jobseekers are searching for. This data is completely anonymous and non-personally identifiable.

Your Age:

Back
to Top